Largest lenders in Houston County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | All in Federal Credit Union | D | 348 | 211 | 27.3% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 250 | 138 | 16.0% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 218 | 96 | 43.1% | 6.06% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 186 | 135 | 16.1% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 144 | 96 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 126 | 23 | 46.8% | 9.73% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 118 | 90 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 111 | 64 | 18.9% | 6.12% |
| 9 | Five Star Credit Union | D | 110 | 69 | 25.5% | — |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 101 | 53 | 12.9% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 101 | 87 | 3.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 101 | 11 | 50.5% | 9.50% |
| 13 | River Bank & Trust | A | 92 | 82 | 1.1% | 6.81% |
| 14 | BankPlus | B | 82 | 58 | 14.6% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 81 | 33 | 16.1% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 80 | 32 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Avadian | A | 78 | 58 | 18.0% | 6.06% |
| 18 | Tyndall Federal Credit Union | C | 70 | 47 | 22.9% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 59 | 23 | 6.8% | 6.49% |
| 20 | PeoplesSouth Bank | A | 58 | 53 | 3.5% | 7.26% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 52 | 19 | 9.6% | 6.25% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 50 | 11 | 66.0% | 7.38% |
| 23 | ServisFirst Bank | A | 50 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 49 | 1 | 77.6% | 8.28% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 46 | 8 | 4.4% | 12.62% |
Best approval odds in Houston County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | River Bank & Trust | 83 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | 90 | 3.3% |
| 3 | PeoplesSouth Bank | 55 | 3.6% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 132 | 6.1% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 97 | 7.2% |
| 6 | BankPlus | 70 | 17.1% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 170 | 17.7% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 70 | 18.6% |
| 9 | Avadian | 73 | 19.2% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 179 | 22.4% |
What Houston County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Houston County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,631 | 2,047 | 20.9% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 3,984 | 2,296 | 19.8% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 4,445 | 2,524 | 20.1% | 6.71% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Houston County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
All in Federal Credit Union, with 348 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 27.3%.
The median mortgage application in Houston County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.