Largest lenders in Tuscaloosa County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Bank, A | B | 696 | 513 | 2.7% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 470 | 251 | 32.6% | 5.63% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 428 | 32 | 56.8% | 10.75% |
| 4 | Alabama One | D | 356 | 285 | 9.3% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 293 | 177 | 21.2% | 4.99% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 291 | 184 | 26.1% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 275 | 212 | 2.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | BankFirst Financial Services | A | 198 | 179 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 194 | 31 | 46.4% | 10.57% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 188 | 114 | 18.6% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Cadence Bank | B | 170 | 126 | 10.6% | 6.63% |
| 12 | FirstBank | C | 169 | 90 | 24.3% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Bryant Bank | B | 167 | 142 | 3.0% | 7.50% |
| 14 | United Community Bank | B | 160 | 120 | 13.1% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 136 | 67 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 135 | 57 | 28.2% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Triad Financial Services | D | 133 | 45 | 32.3% | 7.95% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 121 | 53 | 5.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 95 | 42 | 36.8% | 7.64% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 91 | 23 | 26.4% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 84 | 39 | 22.6% | 7.75% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 81 | 16 | 75.3% | 7.44% |
| 23 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 76 | 63 | 6.6% | 6.63% |
| 24 | NFM | A | 74 | 61 | 1.4% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 73 | 19 | 11.0% | 7.13% |
Best approval odds in Tuscaloosa County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 62 | 1.6% |
| 2 | BankFirst Financial Services | 183 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 249 | 2.4% |
| 4 | Bryant Bank | 148 | 3.4% |
| 5 | First Federal Bank, A | 542 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Renasant Bank | 53 | 5.7% |
| 7 | Trustmark National Bank | 68 | 7.4% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 66 | 9.1% |
| 9 | Alabama One | 318 | 10.4% |
| 10 | Cadence Bank | 147 | 12.2% |
What Tuscaloosa County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tuscaloosa County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,662 | 3,568 | 20.9% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 6,946 | 3,898 | 20.7% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 7,770 | 4,403 | 19.6% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.6% of applications in Tuscaloosa County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
First Federal Bank, A, with 696 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.7%.
The median mortgage application in Tuscaloosa County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.