Largest lenders in Autauga County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MAX Credit Union | C | 179 | 123 | 14.5% | 4.50% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 161 | 119 | 3.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 142 | 67 | 37.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Trustmark National Bank | C | 138 | 118 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 129 | 91 | 22.5% | 6.49% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 128 | 30 | 41.4% | 9.33% |
| 7 | Guardian Credit Union | D | 108 | 52 | 42.6% | 7.25% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 107 | 74 | 10.3% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 88 | 64 | 2.3% | 6.58% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 86 | 11 | 46.5% | 11.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 80 | 48 | 11.3% | 6.13% |
| 12 | River Bank & Trust | A | 78 | 57 | 3.9% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Renasant Bank | B | 71 | 58 | 4.2% | 6.56% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 60 | 31 | 21.7% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 56 | 43 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 55 | 31 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 17 | New Day Financial | F | 51 | 15 | 9.8% | 6.74% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 50 | 28 | 18.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 47 | 23 | 4.3% | 6.13% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 43 | 21 | 30.2% | 7.80% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 38 | 7 | 71.1% | 8.50% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 37 | 19 | 13.5% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 37 | 6 | 5.4% | 11.74% |
| 24 | Movement Mortgage | A | 36 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 34 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Autauga County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 68 | 2.9% |
| 2 | Trustmark National Bank | 124 | 3.2% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 130 | 3.9% |
| 4 | Renasant Bank | 61 | 4.9% |
| 5 | River Bank & Trust | 61 | 4.9% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 88 | 12.5% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | 57 | 15.8% |
| 8 | MAX Credit Union | 150 | 17.3% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 120 | 24.2% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | 134 | 39.6% |
What Autauga County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Autauga County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,210 | 1,246 | 19.7% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,454 | 1,480 | 19.4% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,802 | 1,612 | 17.6% | 6.50% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Autauga County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
MAX Credit Union, with 179 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.5%.
The median mortgage application in Autauga County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.