Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company · Montana · 2025

Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company took 8 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #196 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 50.0% of them and denied 25.0% (33.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

8Applicationsin MT
33.3%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.81%Median ratestate 6.63%
$310,000Median loanstate $275,000
$1.2MVolume6 counties

Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company in Montana vs the state

25.0%Denial rate+10.18 pts vs state
33.3%Decision denial rate+14.63 pts vs state
50.0%Origination rate-11.98 pts vs state
6.81%Median rate+0.18 pts vs state
0.32Rate spread (pts)+0.08 pts vs state
$112kMedian applicant income
4Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023161318.8%6.75%#128
2024131015.4%6.38%#150
20258425.0%6.81%#196

What Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5 63% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 2 25% · 100.0% denied
Home improvement 1 13% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 7 88% · 28.6% denied
FHA 1 13% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Unverifiable information 1 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 50%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Missoula County 211 50.0%
Yellowstone County 201 50.0%
Flathead County 110 0.0%
Phillips County 100 0.0%
Broadwater County 110 0.0%
Valley County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 8 applications in 2025, of which 4 were originated and 2 denied.

25.0% of all applications, or 33.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.81%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology