Firefighters First Federal Credit Union · California · 2025

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in California: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union took 1,120 mortgage applications in California in 2025, ranking #158 of 1,147 lenders active in the state. It originated 69.1% of them and denied 9.6% (12.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 17.4%.

1.1kApplicationsin CA
12.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.4%
8.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$205,000Median loanstate $385,000
$213MVolume44 counties

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in California vs the state

9.6%Denial rate-7.78 pts vs state
12.2%Decision denial rate-10.17 pts vs state
69.1%Origination rate+12.91 pts vs state
8.00%Median rate+1.38 pts vs state
0.72Rate spread (pts)+0.45 pts vs state
$191kMedian applicant income
774Loans originated
108Denied

Trend in California

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202396063712.1%8.50%#137
202492763211.9%8.75%#164
20251,1207749.6%8.00%#158

What Firefighters First Federal Credit Union lends in California

By loan purpose

Home purchase 153 14% · 7.2% denied
Refinance 74 7% · 20.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 494 44% · 10.7% denied
Home improvement 375 33% · 7.7% denied
Other / HELOC 24 2% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,120 100% · 9.6% denied

Why it denied California applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 68 63%
Other 19 18%
Credit history 11 10%
Collateral 7 6%
Unverifiable information 2 2%
Incomplete application 1 1%

Where in California

Counties with the most Firefighters First Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Los Angeles County 21214618 8.5%
Riverside County 15510917 11.0%
Ventura County 115875 4.3%
San Bernardino County 1026412 11.8%
Orange County 976913 13.4%
Sacramento County 47323 6.4%
Placer County 47391 2.1%
San Diego County 43213 7.0%
Contra Costa County 36283 8.3%
Kern County 36281 2.8%

Other large lenders in California

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 79,26112.6%6.49%
Rocket MortgageC 58,92517.6%6.75%
Bank of AmericaF 40,19030.8%5.99%
U.S. BankD 32,49331.6%6.50%
JPMorgan Chase BankB 22,0489.7%6.13%
Spring EqD 21,60150.8%8.88%
SchoolsfirstA 19,08610.0%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 18,75413.5%6.50%
NewrezD 17,00019.3%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 16,64518.7%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

California: 1,120 applications in 2025, of which 774 were originated and 108 denied.

9.6% of all applications, or 12.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The California statewide average across all lenders was 17.4%.

The median rate on loans Firefighters First Federal Credit Union originated in California in 2025 was 8.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Firefighters First Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in California, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology