Empeople Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Empeople Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Empeople Credit Union took 8 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #198 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 50.0% of them and denied 12.5% (20.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

8Applicationsin MT
20.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$325,000Median loanstate $275,000
$420kVolume5 counties

Empeople Credit Union in Montana vs the state

12.5%Denial rate-2.32 pts vs state
20.0%Decision denial rate+1.30 pts vs state
50.0%Origination rate-11.98 pts vs state
6.49%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
-0.44Rate spread (pts)-0.68 pts vs state
$153kMedian applicant income
4Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20245320.0%6.00%#225
20258412.5%6.49%#198

What Empeople Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2 25% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 2 25% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 1 13% · 100.0% denied
Other / HELOC 3 38% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8 100% · 12.5% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 1 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Empeople Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Fergus County 310 0.0%
Glacier County 220 0.0%
Stillwater County 100 0.0%
Gallatin County 110 0.0%
Granite County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 8 applications in 2025, of which 4 were originated and 1 denied.

12.5% of all applications, or 20.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Empeople Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.49%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Empeople Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology