Cornerstone First Mortgage · Montana · 2025

Cornerstone First Mortgage in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Cornerstone First Mortgage took 32 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #119 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 65.6% of them and denied 3.1% (4.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

32Applicationsin MT
4.6%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.13%Median ratestate 6.63%
$420,000Median loanstate $275,000
$9.3MVolume4 counties

Cornerstone First Mortgage in Montana vs the state

3.1%Denial rate-11.69 pts vs state
4.6%Decision denial rate-14.15 pts vs state
65.6%Origination rate+3.65 pts vs state
6.13%Median rate-0.50 pts vs state
0.14Rate spread (pts)-0.10 pts vs state
$111kMedian applicant income
21Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202421110.0%6.88%#125
202532213.1%6.13%#119

What Cornerstone First Mortgage lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 26 81% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 4 13% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 2 6% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 17 53% · 0.0% denied
FHA 9 28% · 11.1% denied
VA 5 16% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 3% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Other 1 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Cornerstone First Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Gallatin County 22151 4.5%
Yellowstone County 440 0.0%
Richland County 410 0.0%
Cascade County 210 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 32 applications in 2025, of which 21 were originated and 1 denied.

3.1% of all applications, or 4.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Cornerstone First Mortgage originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.13%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Cornerstone First Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology