Mortgage lender · Edgewood, MD · LEI 5493004XJV6Y8XQYPX87

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 25.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 14th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.16 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 68th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.0kApplications2025
56.2%Originatedof applications
25.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$222MLoan volume10 states

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

22.2%Denial rate (all applications)+4.19 pts vs national
25.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+2.48 pts vs national
56.2%Origination rate-1.84 pts vs national
11.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.5%Closed for incompleteness
5.88%Median interest rate-0.75 pts vs national
0.16Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.09 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$3,158Median total loan costs
$115kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

14th25.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

68th0.16 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

76th11.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

11th3.72% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,6261,35629.9%34.1%5.64%$140M
20242,7291,45725.9%29.2%5.89%$171M
20253,0041,68822.2%25.1%5.88%$222M

What Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 664 22% · 43.4% denied
Refinance 274 9% · 17.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 887 30% · 11.4% denied
Home improvement 643 21% · 14.8% denied
Other / HELOC 536 18% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,987 99% · 22.2% denied
FHA 7 0% · 14.3% denied
VA 9 0% · 11.1% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 1,368 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 454 manufactured homes, 10 investment properties.

Why Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 666 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 288 43%
Other 167 25%
Debt-to-income ratio 142 21%
Collateral 54 8%
Unverifiable information 13 2%
Employment history 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2996765.8%
$50k – $100k92845830.2%
$100k – $150k75448117.8%
$150k – $250k71749712.2%
Over $250k29017717.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25731569.2%
25–3439817839.5%
35–4473341426.2%
45–5470241920.0%
55–6464340219.5%
65–7434719520.4%
Over 741046113.6%

Where Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union lends

10 states and 93 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Maryland2,3261,49715.6%5.88%#20
Delaware1277715.0%5.63%#70
Pennsylvania1187214.4%5.89%#356
Florida251628.0%5.82%#726
Virginia251032.0%6.44%#464
New Jersey24362.5%2.49%#429
North Carolina16825.0%5.50%#552
South Carolina9511.1%5.63%#548

Frequently asked questions

Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union denied 25.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 14th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 43.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.16 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 22% of its applications were for home purchases, 39% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 39% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology