Mortgage lender · Albuquerque, NM · LEI 5493007B1GAUZGYHPR07

Nusenda review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Nusenda earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 18.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 26th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.26 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 4th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.0kApplications2025
62.5%Originatedof applications
18.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
8.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$282MLoan volume8 states

Nusenda at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.6%Denial rate (all applications)-3.37 pts vs national
18.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-4.24 pts vs national
62.5%Origination rate+4.48 pts vs national
13.4%Withdrawn by applicant
7.1%Closed for incompleteness
8.00%Median interest rate+1.38 pts vs national
1.26Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.00 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$3,748Median total loan costs
$94kMedian applicant income
64%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

26th18.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

4th1.26 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

32nd20.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

7th4.41% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233,0591,86715.3%19.4%8.13%$279M
20243,0801,93015.5%19.5%8.38%$271M
20253,0331,89614.6%18.4%8.00%$282M

What Nusenda lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 549 18% · 4.4% denied
Refinance 701 23% · 13.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 111 4% · 16.2% denied
Home improvement 943 31% · 17.4% denied
Other / HELOC 729 24% · 20.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,926 96% · 14.6% denied
FHA 75 2% · 18.7% denied
VA 32 1% · 9.4% denied

Also: 504 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 5 manufactured homes, 93 investment properties.

Why Nusenda denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 443 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 199 45%
Collateral 102 23%
Credit history 92 21%
Other 36 8%
Unverifiable information 10 2%
Employment history 4 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Nusenda

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k43714750.6%
$50k – $100k1,18073518.8%
$100k – $150k6394639.1%
$150k – $250k4833564.9%
Over $250k2321589.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25402616.1%
25–3438323018.2%
35–4468941019.7%
45–5466342318.6%
55–6461437721.4%
65–7444629815.1%
Over 7418912512.4%

Where Nusenda lends

8 states and 40 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New Mexico2,9621,88113.7%8.00%#5
Texas601545.0%6.70%#673

Frequently asked questions

Nusenda denied 18.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 26th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Nusenda gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Nusenda originated in 2025 was 8.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.26 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 18% of its applications were for home purchases, 27% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 55% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 96% conventional, 2% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Nusenda. Data sources · Methodology