Guardian Savings Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
46th11.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
56th0.22 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
79th10.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
97th0.57% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,164 | 1,615 | 13.1% | 14.4% | 6.75% | $379M |
| 2024 | 2,472 | 1,815 | 14.1% | 15.7% | 6.88% | $458M |
| 2025 | 3,023 | 2,310 | 10.3% | 11.5% | 6.75% | $669M |
What Guardian Savings Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 516 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 185 investment properties.
Why Guardian Savings Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 311 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Guardian Savings Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 170 | 103 | 28.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 887 | 670 | 12.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 783 | 606 | 10.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 753 | 597 | 7.9% |
| Over $250k | 357 | 277 | 8.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 109 | 85 | 12.2% |
| 25–34 | 607 | 450 | 11.4% |
| 35–44 | 713 | 538 | 12.2% |
| 45–54 | 618 | 490 | 12.1% |
| 55–64 | 510 | 392 | 9.2% |
| 65–74 | 297 | 224 | 14.4% |
| Over 74 | 124 | 86 | 12.3% |
Where Guardian Savings Bank lends
16 states and 131 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky | 1,767 | 1,396 | 8.5% | 6.63% | #24 |
| Ohio | 1,133 | 823 | 13.2% | 6.75% | #78 |
| Indiana | 62 | 52 | 8.1% | 6.50% | #328 |
| Florida | 24 | 16 | 12.5% | 6.75% | #735 |
| North Carolina | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 7.00% | #673 |
| South Carolina | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #611 |
Frequently asked questions
Guardian Savings Bank denied 11.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 46th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Guardian Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 42.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Guardian Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.22 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 51% of its applications were for home purchases, 31% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 18% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 94% conventional, 5% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.