1st Signature Lending · West Virginia · 2025

1st Signature Lending in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

1st Signature Lending took 7 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #292 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 42.9% of them and denied 14.3% (25.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

7Applicationsin WV
25.0%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
5.88%Median ratestate 6.62%
$275,000Median loanstate $145,000
$885kVolume0 counties

1st Signature Lending in West Virginia vs the state

14.3%Denial rate-6.90 pts vs state
25.0%Decision denial rate-1.66 pts vs state
42.9%Origination rate-11.93 pts vs state
5.88%Median rate-0.75 pts vs state
0.09Rate spread (pts)-0.32 pts vs state
$90kMedian applicant income
3Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in West Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231357.7%6.75%#217
202415116.7%6.50%#219
20257314.3%5.88%#292

What 1st Signature Lending lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7 100% · 14.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1 14% · 0.0% denied
FHA 3 43% · 33.3% denied
VA 2 29% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 14% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 1 100%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 7 applications in 2025, of which 3 were originated and 1 denied.

14.3% of all applications, or 25.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans 1st Signature Lending originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 5.88%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are 1st Signature Lending's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology