Largest lenders in Talladega County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 256 | 27 | 48.4% | 9.75% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 218 | 28 | 49.1% | 10.56% |
| 3 | Moria Development | B | 155 | 117 | 1.9% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | C | 149 | 49 | 53.0% | 4.99% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 130 | 87 | 22.3% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 104 | 28 | 36.5% | 8.80% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 90 | 61 | 15.6% | 5.99% |
| 8 | America'S First | B | 87 | 54 | 21.8% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 83 | 30 | 25.3% | 6.44% |
| 10 | FirstBank | C | 81 | 27 | 34.6% | 8.34% |
| 11 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 71 | 43 | 11.3% | 5.25% |
| 12 | First Bank of Alabama | B | 60 | 47 | 8.3% | — |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 48 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Lendlo Mortgage | A | 48 | 30 | 4.2% | 5.81% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 47 | 21 | 21.3% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 40 | 20 | 30.0% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 39 | 18 | 15.4% | 6.44% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 38 | 7 | 73.7% | 8.75% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 37 | 8 | 21.6% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 34 | 12 | 26.5% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 34 | 6 | 2.9% | 9.88% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 31 | 16 | 12.9% | 6.53% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 30 | 13 | 43.3% | 7.55% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 11 | 34.5% | 6.25% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 29 | 4 | 31.0% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Talladega County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moria Development | 120 | 2.5% |
| 2 | First Bank of Alabama | 60 | 8.3% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | 51 | 15.7% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 79 | 17.7% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 119 | 24.4% |
| 6 | America'S First | 73 | 26.0% |
| 7 | FirstBank | 81 | 34.6% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | 104 | 36.5% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 52 | 40.4% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | 136 | 58.1% |
What Talladega County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Talladega County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,619 | 1,146 | 29.4% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 2,912 | 1,359 | 26.8% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 3,112 | 1,452 | 25.7% | 6.49% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
25.7% of applications in Talladega County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 256 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 48.4%.
The median mortgage application in Talladega County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.