Largest lenders in DeKalb County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 231 | 34 | 42.4% | 9.75% |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 170 | 67 | 43.5% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 136 | 89 | 26.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 111 | 76 | 10.8% | 6.19% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 86 | 16 | 40.7% | 10.26% |
| 6 | Unnamed lender 98450062C847FDDA7405 | F | 74 | 42 | 27.0% | — |
| 7 | Emblem Credit Union | C | 67 | 32 | 37.3% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 66 | 31 | 25.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Family Savings Credit Union | B | 64 | 60 | 1.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Liberty Bank | A | 63 | 55 | 0.0% | — |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 48 | 23 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 12 | REDSTONE Federal Credit Union | C | 43 | 27 | 18.6% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 41 | 19 | 36.6% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 38 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 15 | Renasant Bank | B | 34 | 28 | 5.9% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Kind Lending | C | 33 | 20 | 9.1% | 6.44% |
| 17 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 31 | 6 | 3.2% | 10.53% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 14 | 20.0% | 6.06% |
| 19 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 30 | 21 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 20 | First Federal Bank, A | B | 28 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | FirstBank | C | 28 | 10 | 50.0% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 9 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Victorian Finance | C | 27 | 18 | 11.1% | 6.56% |
| 24 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 27 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 26 | 3 | 76.9% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in DeKalb County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty Bank | 55 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Family Savings Credit Union | 64 | 1.6% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 13.2% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 127 | 28.4% |
| 5 | Unnamed lender 98450062C847FDDA7405 | 63 | 31.8% |
| 6 | Emblem Credit Union | 65 | 38.5% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | 152 | 48.7% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | 54 | 64.8% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 137 | 71.5% |
What DeKalb County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
DeKalb County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,778 | 891 | 23.0% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,951 | 969 | 25.4% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,364 | 1,215 | 22.6% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.6% of applications in DeKalb County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 231 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.4%.
The median mortgage application in DeKalb County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.