Resicentral at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
72nd5.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
70th0.14 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
20th24.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
63rd2.00% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,880 | 1,784 | 6.0% | 7.5% | 6.88% | $656M |
| 2024 | 6,863 | 4,581 | 3.9% | 5.3% | 6.63% | $1.9B |
| 2025 | 8,059 | 5,418 | 3.9% | 5.2% | 6.49% | $2.3B |
What Resicentral lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 97 manufactured homes, 726 investment properties.
Why Resicentral denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 315 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Resicentral
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 278 | 155 | 16.1% |
| $50k – $100k | 2,013 | 1,377 | 6.4% |
| $100k – $150k | 2,118 | 1,490 | 4.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 2,183 | 1,487 | 3.3% |
| Over $250k | 1,130 | 721 | 3.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 275 | 198 | 6.4% |
| 25–34 | 2,282 | 1,614 | 3.5% |
| 35–44 | 2,325 | 1,569 | 5.5% |
| 45–54 | 1,526 | 998 | 6.8% |
| 55–64 | 972 | 606 | 6.3% |
| 65–74 | 505 | 325 | 4.9% |
| Over 74 | 174 | 108 | 3.2% |
Where Resicentral lends
36 states and 789 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,723 | 1,108 | 3.9% | 6.49% | #116 |
| Florida | 1,038 | 702 | 5.3% | 6.38% | #150 |
| Illinois | 885 | 626 | 5.7% | 6.63% | #86 |
| Texas | 766 | 527 | 3.0% | 6.49% | #198 |
| Colorado | 573 | 377 | 3.5% | 6.25% | #99 |
| Minnesota | 367 | 244 | 2.5% | 6.49% | #97 |
| Arizona | 309 | 204 | 3.2% | 6.38% | #146 |
| Washington | 300 | 202 | 3.7% | 6.49% | #148 |
| Utah | 245 | 167 | 3.7% | 6.38% | #89 |
| South Carolina | 227 | 161 | 1.3% | 6.38% | #174 |
| North Carolina | 223 | 158 | 2.2% | 6.49% | #224 |
| New Jersey | 206 | 109 | 3.9% | 6.49% | #194 |
| Georgia | 175 | 109 | 3.4% | 6.38% | #258 |
| Tennessee | 116 | 83 | 3.5% | 6.49% | #297 |
| Pennsylvania | 112 | 78 | 2.7% | 6.49% | #361 |
| Michigan | 105 | 79 | 1.0% | 7.13% | #269 |
| Oregon | 100 | 77 | 2.0% | 6.49% | #169 |
| Ohio | 91 | 61 | 2.2% | 6.38% | #338 |
| Virginia | 85 | 57 | 4.7% | 6.38% | #306 |
| Maryland | 59 | 40 | 5.1% | 6.56% | #297 |
| Idaho | 51 | 35 | 7.8% | 6.13% | #163 |
| Connecticut | 43 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #230 |
| Alabama | 42 | 32 | 4.8% | 6.43% | #327 |
| Wisconsin | 39 | 30 | 5.1% | 6.38% | #362 |
| Louisiana | 33 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #283 |
| Kentucky | 31 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #307 |
| New Hampshire | 27 | 25 | 7.4% | 6.50% | #169 |
| Indiana | 22 | 11 | 4.6% | 6.13% | #444 |
| Mississippi | 21 | 12 | 14.3% | 6.37% | #235 |
| Montana | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.37% | #164 |
| Arkansas | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.38% | #344 |
| Iowa | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #376 |
| Oklahoma | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.24% | #461 |
Frequently asked questions
Resicentral denied 5.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 72nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Resicentral gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 53.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Resicentral originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.14 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 72% of its applications were for home purchases, 27% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 81% conventional, 14% FHA, 5% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.