Mortgage lender · Santa Ana, CA · LEI 5493009B17HXCVXTD608

Jmac Lending review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Jmac Lending earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 5.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 68th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.39 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 29th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

8.1kApplications2025
66.4%Originatedof applications
5.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$2.4BLoan volume35 states

Jmac Lending at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

4.0%Denial rate (all applications)-13.99 pts vs national
5.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-16.92 pts vs national
66.4%Origination rate+8.38 pts vs national
26.4%Withdrawn by applicant
3.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.39Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.13 pts vs national
$385,000Median loan amount
$10,071Median total loan costs
$133kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

68th5.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

29th0.39 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

11th29.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

36th2.62% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,2861,3338.4%12.5%6.99%$649M
20244,8803,0006.5%9.6%6.75%$1.3B
20258,0615,3534.0%5.7%6.63%$2.4B

What Jmac Lending lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5,841 72% · 3.5% denied
Refinance 725 9% · 3.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,495 19% · 6.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5,541 69% · 3.8% denied
FHA 2,097 26% · 4.8% denied
VA 356 4% · 1.7% denied
USDA / RHS 67 1% · 9.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 118 manufactured homes, 1,353 investment properties.

Why Jmac Lending denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 322 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 115 36%
Collateral 76 24%
Other 45 14%
Credit history 42 13%
Unverifiable information 28 9%
Insufficient cash 9 3%
Employment history 5 2%
Incomplete application 2 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Jmac Lending

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k23411420.8%
$50k – $100k1,9791,3366.9%
$100k – $150k2,0401,4205.0%
$150k – $250k1,8161,2614.0%
Over $250k1,2848363.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 252691975.3%
25–341,9501,4064.6%
35–442,2261,4605.7%
45–541,7331,1245.3%
55–641,1076748.4%
65–745883716.3%
Over 741881214.0%

Where Jmac Lending lends

35 states and 705 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California2,3361,5413.8%6.63%#87
Florida1,8981,2924.4%6.50%#95
Texas5523534.9%6.63%#246
Arizona3832524.7%6.63%#135
New Jersey3222085.0%6.75%#157
Illinois2951993.7%6.88%#191
Utah2281533.1%6.50%#93
Georgia2131295.2%6.63%#238
Washington1961295.1%6.63%#190
Pennsylvania1641062.4%6.50%#309
Colorado1601112.5%6.63%#197
Michigan1431082.8%6.63%#241
Indiana137940.7%6.63%#239
South Carolina115780.9%6.63%#242
Massachusetts113813.5%6.75%#234
Oregon112803.6%6.49%#161
Virginia79458.9%6.49%#311
Tennessee78541.3%6.50%#358
Maryland69380.0%6.50%#278
New Mexico67461.5%6.50%#126
Nevada65451.5%6.63%#183
Rhode Island61314.9%6.63%#86
North Carolina56323.6%6.69%#384
Idaho46322.2%6.43%#169
Ohio37275.4%7.25%#443
Kentucky30206.7%6.56%#311
Alabama23813.0%6.94%#382
Connecticut21164.8%6.31%#291
Minnesota16818.8%6.44%#412
New Hampshire15140.0%6.63%#222
Wisconsin15140.0%6.75%#444
Montana10510.0%6.19%#184

Frequently asked questions

Jmac Lending denied 5.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 68th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Jmac Lending gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 35.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Jmac Lending originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.39 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 72% of its applications were for home purchases, 28% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 69% conventional, 26% FHA, 4% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Jmac Lending. Data sources · Methodology