Griffin Funding at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
14th18.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
30th1.38 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
4th40.2%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
29th3.97% of loanTrend, 2024–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 182 | 42 | 24.7% | 50.6% | 11.19% | $11M |
| 2025 | 438 | 191 | 11.0% | 18.3% | 7.63% | $76M |
What Griffin Funding lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 246 investment properties.
Why Griffin Funding denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 48 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Griffin Funding
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 45 | 14 | 32.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 37 | 16 | 13.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 54 | 25 | 27.8% |
| Over $250k | 83 | 46 | 15.3% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 66 | 27 | 20.0% |
| 35–44 | 131 | 60 | 18.8% |
| 45–54 | 119 | 43 | 20.6% |
| 55–64 | 78 | 42 | 13.5% |
| 65–74 | 27 | 9 | 33.3% |
Where Griffin Funding lends
48 states and 263 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 49 | 19 | 18.4% | 8.25% | #523 |
| Texas | 41 | 26 | 4.9% | 7.56% | #737 |
| Florida | 37 | 16 | 5.4% | 7.38% | #644 |
| Georgia | 23 | 7 | 4.4% | 7.38% | #550 |
| Oklahoma | 15 | 5 | 0.0% | 8.50% | #358 |
| Arizona | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 7.63% | #460 |
| South Carolina | 14 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.94% | #500 |
| Utah | 14 | 7 | 7.1% | 8.50% | #260 |
| Michigan | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 7.25% | #489 |
| Ohio | 13 | 4 | 15.4% | 7.81% | #585 |
| Wisconsin | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 8.13% | #470 |
| Nevada | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #308 |
| New York | 11 | 2 | 36.4% | 7.38% | #463 |
| Pennsylvania | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 8.38% | #673 |
| Virginia | 11 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.75% | #560 |
| North Carolina | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 6.81% | #633 |
| Tennessee | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 5.94% | #635 |
| Maryland | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.06% | #493 |
| Washington | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.19% | #473 |
| Illinois | 8 | 2 | 0.0% | 7.88% | #708 |
| Missouri | 8 | 1 | 0.0% | 8.00% | #526 |
| Connecticut | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.50% | #414 |
| New Mexico | 7 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #284 |
| Idaho | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | — | #318 |
| Indiana | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 8.13% | #613 |
| Kentucky | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.25% | #476 |
| Minnesota | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.88% | #531 |
| New Hampshire | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.25% | #305 |
| Alabama | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.75% | #592 |
| Massachusetts | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #531 |
Frequently asked questions
Griffin Funding denied 18.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 14th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Griffin Funding gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 35.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Griffin Funding originated in 2025 was 7.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.38 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 30% of its applications were for home purchases, 70% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 85% conventional, 9% FHA, 6% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.