Mortgage lender · Bird-In-Hand, PA · LEI 549300R4XILOL7HDRE77

Bank of Bird-in-Hand review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Bank of Bird-in-Hand earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of investment-property lenders. It turned down 1.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 74th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

478Applications2025
96.7%Originatedof applications
1.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
Median ratenational 6.63%
$127MLoan volume3 states

Bank of Bird-in-Hand at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

1.7%Denial rate (all applications)-16.31 pts vs national
1.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.92 pts vs national
96.7%Origination rate+38.62 pts vs national
0.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
Median interest rate
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$225,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

74th1.7% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

87th0.0%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233643383.9%3.9%$75M
20244384092.5%2.5%$100M
20254784621.7%1.7%$127M

What Bank of Bird-in-Hand lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 317 66% · 0.6% denied
Refinance 135 28% · 3.7% denied
Home improvement 21 4% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 5 1% · 20.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 478 100% · 1.7% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 26 manufactured homes, 381 investment properties.

Who gets approved at Bank of Bird-in-Hand

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k36352.8%
$50k – $100k1311261.5%
$100k – $150k68670.0%
$150k – $250k62601.6%
Over $250k29280.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2593910.0%
25–341241192.4%
35–4450500.0%
45–5437360.0%

Where Bank of Bird-in-Hand lends

3 states and 20 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania4684521.7%#164
Maryland990.0%#483

Frequently asked questions

Bank of Bird-in-Hand denied 1.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 74th percentile of investment-property lenders.

In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 28% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 5% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Bank of Bird-in-Hand. Data sources · Methodology