Mortgage lender · Mineola, NY · LEI 5493006F1L6NRWMNY260

Hanover Community Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Hanover Community Bank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of investment-property lenders. It turned down 13.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 18th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.25 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 38th percentile on pricing. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

510Applications2025
73.3%Originatedof applications
13.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$259MLoan volume2 states

Hanover Community Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

11.2%Denial rate (all applications)-6.80 pts vs national
13.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-9.61 pts vs national
73.3%Origination rate+15.30 pts vs national
9.8%Withdrawn by applicant
4.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
1.25Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.99 pts vs national
$605,000Median loan amount
$11,561Median total loan costs
$113kMedian applicant income
60%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

18th13.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

38th1.25 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

21st13.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

76th1.91% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202353035513.6%16.5%7.00%$202M
202437122914.6%18.5%7.25%$128M
202551037411.2%13.0%6.38%$259M

What Hanover Community Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 408 80% · 7.4% denied
Refinance 30 6% · 23.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 62 12% · 21.0% denied
Home improvement 2 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 8 2% · 87.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 510 100% · 11.2% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 334 investment properties.

Why Hanover Community Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 57 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 21 37%
Credit history 17 30%
Collateral 12 21%
Incomplete application 3 5%
Unverifiable information 2 4%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Hanover Community Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k1169611.6%
$100k – $150k95758.2%
$150k – $250k775910.6%
Over $250k211047.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3465508.8%
35–44117919.7%
45–54967113.3%
55–64432717.7%

Where Hanover Community Bank lends

2 states and 19 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New York48735811.3%6.38%#136
New Jersey23168.7%6.50%#432

Frequently asked questions

Hanover Community Bank denied 13.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 18th percentile of investment-property lenders.

The most common reason Hanover Community Bank gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 36.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Hanover Community Bank originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 80% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Hanover Community Bank. Data sources · Methodology