Credit Union Mortgage Association · Montana · 2025

Credit Union Mortgage Association in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Credit Union Mortgage Association took 6 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #219 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 66.7% of them and denied 16.7% (20.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

6Applicationsin MT
20.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.13%Median ratestate 6.63%
$320,000Median loanstate $275,000
$1.2MVolume4 counties

Credit Union Mortgage Association in Montana vs the state

16.7%Denial rate+1.85 pts vs state
20.0%Decision denial rate+1.30 pts vs state
66.7%Origination rate+4.69 pts vs state
6.13%Median rate-0.50 pts vs state
-0.33Rate spread (pts)-0.57 pts vs state
$138kMedian applicant income
4Loans originated
1Denied

What Credit Union Mortgage Association lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 6 100% · 16.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6 100% · 16.7% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Collateral 1 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Credit Union Mortgage Association applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lewis and Clark County 210 0.0%
Missoula County 211 50.0%
Silver Bow County 110 0.0%
Jefferson County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 6 applications in 2025, of which 4 were originated and 1 denied.

16.7% of all applications, or 20.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Credit Union Mortgage Association originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.13%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Credit Union Mortgage Association's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology