Largest lenders in Manatí Municipio
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banco Popular de Puerto Rico | C | 33 | 14 | 42.4% | 5.50% |
| 2 | Cooperativa de Ahorro Y Credito de Manati | C | 32 | 27 | 12.5% | 6.95% |
| 3 | Firstbank Puerto Rico | C | 24 | 11 | 50.0% | 5.75% |
| 4 | Oriental Bank | C | 16 | 6 | 25.0% | 5.25% |
| 5 | The Money House | B | 14 | 12 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Rm Actual Mortgage | C | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Trust Mortgage | C | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 5.75% |
| 8 | First Equity Mortgage Bankers | D | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Home Mortgage Bankers | C | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Sun West Mortgage Company | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 5.38% |
| 12 | Vig Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 5.75% |
| 13 | Multiples Mortgage | D | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Preferred Mortgage | C | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 5.75% |
| 15 | Metro Island Mortgage | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 16 | E.m.i. Equity Mortgage | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
What Manatí Municipio borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Manatí Municipio by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 225 | 134 | 20.4% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 223 | 155 | 13.0% | 6.50% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 234 | 152 | 20.9% | 6.25% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.9% of applications in Manatí Municipio were denied in 2025, against 15.8% statewide in Puerto Rico.
Banco Popular de Puerto Rico, with 33 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.4%.
The median mortgage application in Manatí Municipio in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $145,000.