Largest lenders in Cayey Municipio
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Firstbank Puerto Rico | C | 34 | 24 | 23.5% | 5.75% |
| 2 | Oriental Bank | C | 29 | 15 | 13.8% | 5.25% |
| 3 | Hr Mortgage | D | 29 | 20 | 31.0% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Banco Popular de Puerto Rico | C | 28 | 12 | 28.6% | 5.94% |
| 5 | Home Mortgage Bankers | C | 28 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | The Money House | B | 17 | 11 | 17.7% | 5.75% |
| 7 | Preferred Mortgage | C | 13 | 8 | 23.1% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Trust Mortgage | C | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 9 | Rm Actual Mortgage | C | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Cooperativa De Credito Y Ahorro San Jose | – | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Vig Mortgage | D | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Caribe Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 6.50% |
What Cayey Municipio borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cayey Municipio by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 236 | 146 | 17.0% | 6.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 250 | 156 | 15.6% | 6.38% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 250 | 158 | 18.0% | 6.06% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Cayey Municipio were denied in 2025, against 15.8% statewide in Puerto Rico.
Firstbank Puerto Rico, with 34 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.5%.
The median mortgage application in Cayey Municipio in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $145,000.