Largest lenders in Nicollet County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 132 | 105 | 11.4% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 42 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Affinity Plus | C | 38 | 29 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 32 | 8.1% | 6.56% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 34 | 23 | 20.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Pioneer Bank | B | 31 | 29 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | Southpoint Financial | C | 30 | 22 | 10.0% | — |
| 8 | Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union | – | 27 | 23 | 3.7% | — |
| 9 | Luminate Bank | B | 26 | 20 | 3.9% | 6.88% |
| 10 | HomeTown Bank | B | 26 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.76% |
| 11 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 24 | 16 | 16.7% | 6.81% |
| 12 | Old National Bank | B | 18 | 16 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 17 | 4 | 41.2% | 8.79% |
| 14 | Community Bank Mankato | – | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 1 | 42.9% | 13.17% |
| 16 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 13 | 2 | 0.0% | 11.74% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Bankwest | F | 12 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.75% |
| 20 | First National Bank Minnesota | – | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | — |
| 21 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 11 | 0 | 72.7% | — |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 11 | 2 | 45.5% | 7.13% |
| 23 | Bell Bank | A | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 5.93% |
| 25 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Nicollet County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 121 | 12.4% |
What Nicollet County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nicollet County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 743 | 511 | 13.9% | 6.74% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 789 | 575 | 11.5% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 928 | 641 | 12.3% | 6.62% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.3% of applications in Nicollet County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
United Shore Financial Services, with 132 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.4%.
The median mortgage application in Nicollet County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.