Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union · Minnesota · 2025

Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union in Minnesota: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union took 104 mortgage applications in Minnesota in 2025, ranking #197 of 870 lenders active in the state. It originated 87.5% of them and denied 4.8% (5.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 13.6%.

104Applicationsin MN
5.2%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
Median ratestate 6.63%
$180,000Median loanstate $215,000
$19MVolume14 counties

Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union in Minnesota vs the state

4.8%Denial rate-8.79 pts vs state
5.2%Decision denial rate-11.14 pts vs state
87.5%Origination rate+21.13 pts vs state
Median rate
Rate spread (pts)
$84kMedian applicant income
91Loans originated
5Denied

Trend in Minnesota

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231411342.8%#147
2024104932.9%#186
2025104914.8%#197

What Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union lends in Minnesota

By loan purpose

Home purchase 52 50% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 16 15% · 25.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 27 26% · 3.7% denied
Home improvement 9 9% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 104 100% · 4.8% denied

Why it denied Minnesota applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 60%
Credit history 2 40%

Where in Minnesota

Counties with the most Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Blue Earth County 50443 6.0%
Nicollet County 27231 3.7%
Le Sueur County 11110 0.0%
Brown County 321 33.3%
Waseca County 320 0.0%
Watonwan County 110 0.0%
Stearns County 110 0.0%
Martin County 110 0.0%
Isanti County 110 0.0%
Washington County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Minnesota

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,69410.6%6.38%
U.S. BankD 8,62430.4%7.88%
Bell BankA 7,9875.3%6.63%
Rocket MortgageC 7,63016.3%6.63%
Trustone Financial Credit UnionC 6,06620.0%7.25%
Affinity PlusC 5,43814.6%6.63%
Blaze Credit UnionB 4,07412.3%6.38%
Wings Financial Credit UnionA 3,96016.4%7.25%
Crosscountry MortgageB 3,9422.1%6.63%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 3,3273.2%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Minnesota: 104 applications in 2025, of which 91 were originated and 5 denied.

4.8% of all applications, or 5.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.

This lender did not report interest rates on its originated loans (some institutions are exempt from HMDA pricing fields).

About this data. Figures are Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology