Le Sueur County, Minnesota · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Le Sueur County, MN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

148 lenders acted on 964 mortgage applications for properties in Le Sueur County in 2025. 12.6% were denied (Minnesota: 13.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $205,000; median property value $335,000.

964Applications
12.6%Denial ratestate 13.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$205,000Median loan
$335,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Le Sueur County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 United Shore Financial Services B 7962 10.1%6.37%
2 Frandsen Bank & Trust B 4535 13.3%6.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 4330 14.0%6.49%
4 Affinity Plus C 3520 11.4%6.75%
5 The First National Bank of Le Center 3332 3.0%
6 U.S. Bank D 2715 22.2%7.85%
7 Minnwest Bank C 2722 7.4%6.63%
8 Crosscountry Mortgage B 2620 7.7%6.60%
9 Trustone Financial Credit Union C 2516 16.0%7.25%
10 Heartland Credit Union C 2415 12.5%7.69%
11 First Bank & Trust C 2115 9.5%7.75%
12 First State Bank of Le Center 2017 0.0%
13 HomeTown Bank B 1917 5.3%6.80%
14 Broker Solutions D 165 6.3%6.99%
15 Bell Bank A 1511 13.3%6.69%
16 Mortgage Research Center C 158 13.3%6.25%
17 Wells Fargo Bank B 148 7.1%6.38%
18 Old National Bank B 1410 7.1%6.00%
19 Wings Financial Credit Union A 1311 7.7%7.25%
20 Compeer Financial, Flca C 137 7.7%6.75%
21 Cornerstone State Bank 1312 0.0%6.25%
22 Pennymac Loan Services C 128 0.0%6.31%
23 Spring Eq D 122 66.7%7.76%
24 The Huntington National Bank D 125 50.0%6.50%
25 Guaranteed Rate B 118 18.2%6.66%

Best approval odds in Le Sueur County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1United Shore Financial Services7011.4%

What Le Sueur County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 444 46% · 8.3% denied
Refinance 152 16% · 9.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 134 14% · 20.9% denied
Home improvement 119 12% · 14.3% denied
Other / HELOC 115 12% · 21.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 761 79% · 12.0% denied
FHA 123 13% · 17.1% denied
VA 65 7% · 12.3% denied
USDA / RHS 15 2% · 6.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 35 30%
Credit history 30 26%
Collateral 22 19%
Incomplete application 16 14%
Other 6 5%
Unverifiable information 5 4%
Employment history 1 1%

Le Sueur County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202381758012.0%6.88%$185,000
202491164113.8%6.88%$175,000
202596466012.6%6.63%$205,000

Frequently asked questions

12.6% of applications in Le Sueur County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.

United Shore Financial Services, with 79 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.1%.

The median mortgage application in Le Sueur County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.