Largest lenders in McLeod County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cortrust Mortgage | B | 110 | 84 | 1.8% | 6.19% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 67 | 55 | 9.0% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 63 | 54 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | CorTrust Bank | B | 52 | 44 | 9.6% | — |
| 5 | Summit Mortgage | B | 40 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | D | 39 | 24 | 5.1% | 6.69% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 35 | 10 | 54.3% | 8.80% |
| 8 | Novation Credit Union | C | 34 | 30 | 11.8% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 34 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Southpoint Financial | C | 30 | 23 | 13.3% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 15 | 8.3% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 22 | 5 | 45.5% | 9.61% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 21 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 20 | 9 | 15.0% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Bell Bank | A | 20 | 16 | 10.0% | 6.88% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 19 | 7 | 31.6% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 10 | 15.8% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 18 | 9 | 11.1% | 6.99% |
| 19 | Old National Bank | B | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 10 | 11.8% | 6.12% |
| 21 | Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 16 | 10 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Luminate Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Bankwest | F | 15 | 3 | 66.7% | 8.50% |
| 24 | Security Bank & Trust | B | 15 | 15 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 13 | 6 | 30.8% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in McLeod County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cortrust Mortgage | 86 | 2.3% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 62 | 9.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 61 | 9.8% |
What McLeod County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
McLeod County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 940 | 652 | 13.7% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 969 | 652 | 13.5% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,153 | 789 | 12.0% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.0% of applications in McLeod County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Cortrust Mortgage, with 110 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.8%.
The median mortgage application in McLeod County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.