Largest lenders in Cass County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 65 | 53 | 12.3% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Affinity Plus | C | 59 | 41 | 13.6% | 6.74% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 54 | 32 | 24.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Deerwood Bank | A | 39 | 30 | 5.1% | 7.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 28 | 19 | 21.4% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Bell Bank | A | 27 | 23 | 3.7% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 27 | 21 | 18.5% | 6.38% |
| 8 | American National Bank of Minnesota | A | 26 | 25 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 25 | 20 | 8.0% | 6.88% |
| 10 | National Bank of Commerce | B | 24 | 22 | 8.3% | 6.81% |
| 11 | Granite Bank | B | 24 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 12 | 30.4% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Everett Financial | C | 21 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | First Western Bank & Trust | B | 20 | 16 | 5.0% | 6.19% |
| 16 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 19 | 13 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 9 | 15.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.44% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.54% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 17 | 7 | 17.7% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Bank Forward | A | 16 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Wings Financial Credit Union | A | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Luminate Bank | B | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 15 | 3 | 0.0% | 13.49% |
| 25 | Old National Bank | B | 14 | 10 | 21.4% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Cass County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 12.9% |
| 2 | Affinity Plus | 50 | 16.0% |
What Cass County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cass County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 996 | 652 | 14.4% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 1,033 | 675 | 14.7% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 1,176 | 784 | 12.9% | 6.65% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.9% of applications in Cass County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Rocket Mortgage, with 65 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.3%.
The median mortgage application in Cass County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.