Largest lenders in Geneva County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 86 | 17 | 45.4% | 9.57% |
| 2 | All in Federal Credit Union | D | 75 | 38 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
| 3 | The First National Bank of Hartford | A | 73 | 69 | 1.4% | — |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 61 | 15 | 34.4% | 9.99% |
| 5 | The Samson Banking Company | – | 59 | 48 | 15.3% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 43 | 32 | 11.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 23 | 12.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Five Star Credit Union | D | 31 | 11 | 38.7% | — |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 28 | 12 | 39.3% | 6.94% |
| 10 | Avadian | A | 27 | 19 | 18.5% | 4.99% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 7 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 12 | FirstBank | C | 21 | 2 | 85.7% | 9.28% |
| 13 | Friend Bank | – | 21 | 19 | 9.5% | 6.94% |
| 14 | Movement Mortgage | A | 20 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.91% |
| 15 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 7.45% |
| 16 | BankPlus | B | 18 | 14 | 16.7% | 6.81% |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 10 | 27.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 2 | 72.2% | 10.25% |
| 19 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 17 | 14 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 17 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 1 | 87.5% | 7.70% |
| 22 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 16 | 12 | 6.3% | 6.56% |
| 23 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 4 | 6.7% | 6.81% |
| 24 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 13 | 5 | 46.2% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Geneva County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The First National Bank of Hartford | 70 | 1.4% |
| 2 | The Samson Banking Company | 59 | 15.3% |
| 3 | All in Federal Credit Union | 74 | 33.8% |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | 58 | 67.2% |
What Geneva County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Geneva County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 940 | 503 | 25.6% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 931 | 535 | 21.1% | 6.81% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,105 | 594 | 22.7% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.7% of applications in Geneva County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
21st Mortgage, with 86 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.4%.
The median mortgage application in Geneva County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.