Mortgage lender · Springfield, NJ · LEI 549300DW87L2IZ7ZHF47

Mlb Residential Lending review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mlb Residential Lending earns an F, in the bottom tier of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 25.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 12th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.82 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 15th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

839Applications2025
55.7%Originatedof applications
25.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$191MLoan volume28 states

Mlb Residential Lending at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.5%Denial rate (all applications)+2.52 pts vs national
25.0%Denial rate (decided applications)+2.37 pts vs national
55.7%Origination rate-2.37 pts vs national
12.0%Withdrawn by applicant
5.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.88%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.82Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.56 pts vs national
$365,000Median loan amount
$13,463Median total loan costs
$118kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
4High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

12th25.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

15th0.82 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

26th17.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

11th3.69% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,00760813.4%16.6%6.99%$231M
202490650021.6%25.6%7.00%$202M
202583946720.5%25.0%6.88%$191M

What Mlb Residential Lending lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 604 72% · 21.7% denied
Refinance 54 6% · 22.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 181 22% · 16.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 466 56% · 7.1% denied
FHA 307 37% · 34.5% denied
VA 61 7% · 49.2% denied
USDA / RHS 5 1% · 60.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 8 reverse mortgages, 5 manufactured homes, 47 investment properties.

Why Mlb Residential Lending denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 172 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 61 35%
Debt-to-income ratio 51 30%
Other 25 15%
Unverifiable information 14 8%
Insufficient cash 10 6%
Employment history 6 3%
Collateral 5 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mlb Residential Lending

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k33870.4%
$50k – $100k24911836.0%
$100k – $150k28417020.8%
$150k – $250k18011615.3%
Over $250k743914.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25251340.9%
25–3418810623.9%
35–4425914922.6%
45–5419411325.0%
55–641145829.0%
65–74462121.9%

Where Mlb Residential Lending lends

28 states and 194 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New Jersey4262836.8%6.88%#133
New York106787.6%6.88%#260
Texas601761.7%6.63%#676
Pennsylvania49376.1%6.75%#495
Florida461345.7%6.99%#614
Arizona15346.7%5.75%#454
Georgia15273.3%6.56%#608
North Carolina15540.0%6.63%#567
Delaware13338.5%6.63%#216
Illinois13269.2%6.81%#652
Michigan12516.7%6.63%#499
California11163.6%9.13%#725
Ohio10130.0%6.50%#609
Colorado6433.3%6.31%#599
Maryland6083.3%#518
Connecticut5340.0%6.75%#439
Missouri5320.0%5.75%#602
South Carolina5260.0%5.56%#631

Frequently asked questions

Mlb Residential Lending denied 25.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 12th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mlb Residential Lending gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 35.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mlb Residential Lending originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.82 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 72% of its applications were for home purchases, 28% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 56% conventional, 37% FHA, 7% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mlb Residential Lending. Data sources · Methodology