D. L. Evans Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
24th18.0% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
40th13.9%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 790 | 537 | 17.2% | 19.9% | 8.49% | $149M |
| 2024 | 763 | 540 | 15.7% | 18.1% | 8.50% | $159M |
| 2025 | 837 | 583 | 15.5% | 18.0% | — | $181M |
What D. L. Evans Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 39 manufactured homes, 98 investment properties.
Who gets approved at D. L. Evans Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 74 | 30 | 51.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 232 | 149 | 21.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 159 | 109 | 17.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 160 | 122 | 10.9% |
| Over $250k | 133 | 100 | 13.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 93 | 62 | 19.5% |
| 35–44 | 160 | 99 | 22.3% |
| 45–54 | 171 | 123 | 19.5% |
| 55–64 | 164 | 122 | 16.2% |
| 65–74 | 122 | 87 | 12.9% |
| Over 74 | 73 | 40 | 28.8% |
Where D. L. Evans Bank lends
12 states and 54 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
Frequently asked questions
D. L. Evans Bank denied 18.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 24th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
In 2025, 29% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 49% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 3% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.