Mortgage Assurance at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
96th0.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
70th0.12 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
11th24.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
44th2.07% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 779 | 505 | 2.7% | 3.8% | 6.63% | $172M |
| 2024 | 1,365 | 1,017 | 0.7% | 0.9% | 6.63% | $392M |
| 2025 | 834 | 618 | 0.4% | 0.5% | 6.38% | $242M |
What Mortgage Assurance lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 33 investment properties.
Why Mortgage Assurance denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 3 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Mortgage Assurance
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 30 | 16 | 0.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 253 | 186 | 0.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 217 | 157 | 0.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 211 | 172 | 0.0% |
| Over $250k | 100 | 78 | 1.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 43 | 32 | 0.0% |
| 25–34 | 235 | 180 | 0.0% |
| 35–44 | 218 | 161 | 1.2% |
| 45–54 | 134 | 99 | 1.0% |
| 55–64 | 124 | 83 | 0.0% |
| 65–74 | 61 | 51 | 0.0% |
Where Mortgage Assurance lends
15 states and 145 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia | 524 | 406 | 0.6% | 6.25% | #146 |
| South Carolina | 85 | 63 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #274 |
| North Carolina | 74 | 58 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #350 |
| Florida | 37 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #647 |
| Indiana | 37 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #384 |
| Illinois | 33 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #527 |
| New Hampshire | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | 5.88% | #239 |
| Virginia | 11 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #558 |
| Tennessee | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #663 |
Frequently asked questions
Mortgage Assurance denied 0.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 96th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Mortgage Assurance gave in 2025 was "unverifiable information", cited on 33.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Mortgage Assurance originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.12 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 76% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 71% conventional, 27% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.