Thomaston Savings Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
30th15.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
53rd0.24 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
57th10.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
18th3.07% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,101 | 864 | 10.6% | 11.7% | 6.00% | $219M |
| 2024 | 911 | 679 | 15.6% | 17.2% | 7.00% | $137M |
| 2025 | 832 | 621 | 13.8% | 15.4% | 7.13% | $148M |
What Thomaston Savings Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 396 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 59 investment properties.
Why Thomaston Savings Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 115 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Thomaston Savings Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 63 | 29 | 48.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 258 | 179 | 17.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 199 | 156 | 14.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 195 | 161 | 7.9% |
| Over $250k | 85 | 71 | 5.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 21 | 15 | 21.1% |
| 25–34 | 140 | 107 | 13.0% |
| 35–44 | 165 | 119 | 14.2% |
| 45–54 | 166 | 116 | 21.2% |
| 55–64 | 161 | 130 | 13.1% |
| 65–74 | 117 | 84 | 18.1% |
| Over 74 | 42 | 32 | 10.8% |
Where Thomaston Savings Bank lends
1 states and 8 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut | 832 | 621 | 13.8% | 7.13% | #40 |
Frequently asked questions
Thomaston Savings Bank denied 15.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 30th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Thomaston Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 39.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Thomaston Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 7.13%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 29% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 50% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.