Mortgage lender · Lenexa, KS · LEI 549300UFWBQTD1W41E26

Mainstreet Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mainstreet Federal Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 21.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 17th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.76 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 17th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

830Applications2025
55.9%Originatedof applications
21.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$55MLoan volume3 states

Mainstreet Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.8%Denial rate (all applications)+2.86 pts vs national
21.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-1.07 pts vs national
55.9%Origination rate-2.13 pts vs national
2.4%Withdrawn by applicant
0.7%Closed for incompleteness
7.75%Median interest rate+1.13 pts vs national
0.76Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.51 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$149Median total loan costs
$100kMedian applicant income
56%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

17th21.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

17th0.76 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

85th3.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

99th0.20% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202384154119.4%20.1%8.25%$51M
202487749825.4%26.4%8.25%$50M
202583046420.8%21.5%7.75%$55M

What Mainstreet Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 120 14% · 0.8% denied
Refinance 74 9% · 10.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 31 4% · 9.7% denied
Home improvement 252 30% · 23.0% denied
Other / HELOC 353 43% · 29.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 829 100% · 20.9% denied
FHA 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 293 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 16 investment properties.

Why Mainstreet Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 173 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 80 46%
Credit history 34 20%
Other 31 18%
Collateral 23 13%
Unverifiable information 5 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mainstreet Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k942950.0%
$50k – $100k25512723.5%
$100k – $150k16110013.4%
$150k – $250k16111111.0%
Over $250k322022.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34633012.9%
35–441416232.8%
45–5419812024.2%
55–6419911916.6%
65–741378318.2%
Over 74623027.4%

Where Mainstreet Federal Credit Union lends

3 states and 21 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Kansas67940521.5%8.00%#36
Missouri1075924.3%7.50%#260

Frequently asked questions

Mainstreet Federal Credit Union denied 21.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 17th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mainstreet Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 46.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mainstreet Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.76 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 14% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 73% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mainstreet Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology