Mortgage lender · Deptford, NJ · LEI 5493002P6EVQ94HFYF14

FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union earns an F, in the bottom tier of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 36.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 4th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.33 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 6th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

828Applications2025
43.8%Originatedof applications
36.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.74%Median ratenational 6.63%
$26MLoan volume6 states

FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

25.5%Denial rate (all applications)+7.50 pts vs national
36.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+14.17 pts vs national
43.8%Origination rate-14.19 pts vs national
30.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.74%Median interest rate+1.12 pts vs national
1.33Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.07 pts vs national
$65,000Median loan amount
$65Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
57%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

4th36.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

6th1.33 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

5th30.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

100th0.10% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202384840725.0%34.3%7.25%$26M
202491140628.5%39.0%7.50%$27M
202582836325.5%36.8%7.74%$26M

What FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Refinance 64 8% · 18.8% denied
Home improvement 379 46% · 23.8% denied
Other / HELOC 385 46% · 28.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 828 100% · 25.5% denied

Also: 218 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.

Why FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 211 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 188 89%
Collateral 16 8%
Other 6 3%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k961283.3%
$50k – $100k32312640.9%
$100k – $150k22412722.1%
$150k – $250k1497821.2%
Over $250k321924.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34642545.7%
35–441756640.5%
45–5421610037.5%
55–642109434.7%
65–741155729.6%
Over 74431929.6%

Where FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union lends

6 states and 24 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New Jersey80735925.3%7.74%#77
Pennsylvania16425.0%7.75%#630

Frequently asked questions

FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union denied 36.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 4th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 89.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.74%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.33 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 0% of its applications were for home purchases, 8% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 92% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with FIRST HARVEST Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology