Members 1st · Virginia · 2025

Members 1st in Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Members 1st took 10 mortgage applications in Virginia in 2025, ranking #573 of 1,013 lenders active in the state. It originated 40.0% of them and denied 30.0% (42.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.9%.

10Applicationsin VA
42.9%Decision denial ratestate 20.3%
7.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$540,000Median loanstate $255,000
$1.9MVolume9 counties

Members 1st in Virginia vs the state

30.0%Denial rate+14.06 pts vs state
42.9%Decision denial rate+22.61 pts vs state
40.0%Origination rate-19.52 pts vs state
7.00%Median rate+0.38 pts vs state
0.70Rate spread (pts)+0.48 pts vs state
$214kMedian applicant income
4Loans originated
3Denied

Trend in Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20237528.6%5.88%#617
2024530.0%7.00%#657
202510430.0%7.00%#573

What Members 1st lends in Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7 70% · 28.6% denied
Refinance 3 30% · 33.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 9 90% · 33.3% denied
FHA 1 10% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Virginia applicants

Collateral 1 33%
Other 1 33%
Incomplete application 1 33%

Where in Virginia

Counties with the most Members 1st applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
York County 200 0.0%
Frederick County 110 0.0%
Suffolk city 110 0.0%
Caroline County 100 0.0%
Hampton city 110 0.0%
Fauquier County 101 100.0%
Franklin County 101 100.0%
Richmond city 110 0.0%
Sussex County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Navy Federal Credit UnionD 19,39519.3%7.75%
Rocket MortgageC 19,27414.8%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,99410.4%6.12%
Truist BankC 11,83831.6%6.49%
Mortgage Research CenterC 9,00016.7%6.25%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 8,33410.7%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 8,0296.5%6.25%
Bank of AmericaF 6,58431.9%6.24%
NewrezD 6,39016.4%6.38%
Movement MortgageA 6,1264.3%6.56%

Frequently asked questions

Virginia: 10 applications in 2025, of which 4 were originated and 3 denied.

30.0% of all applications, or 42.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 15.9%.

The median rate on loans Members 1st originated in Virginia in 2025 was 7.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Members 1st's own HMDA filing for properties located in Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology