Mortgage lender · Mclean, VA · LEI 254900YPPMV9UM5FUW09

Loansteady review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Loansteady earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 82nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.14 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 71st percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.8kApplications2025
68.3%Originatedof applications
3.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$492MLoan volume29 states

Loansteady at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.1%Denial rate (all applications)-14.93 pts vs national
3.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-18.75 pts vs national
68.3%Origination rate+10.31 pts vs national
20.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.49%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.14Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.12 pts vs national
$325,000Median loan amount
$6,083Median total loan costs
$123kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

82nd3.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

71st0.14 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

31st20.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

69th1.87% of loan

Trend, 2024–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20248316151.8%2.3%6.50%$226M
20251,8381,2563.1%3.8%6.49%$492M

What Loansteady lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,583 86% · 2.9% denied
Refinance 157 9% · 0.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 98 5% · 9.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,191 65% · 2.5% denied
FHA 324 18% · 6.8% denied
VA 266 14% · 1.5% denied
USDA / RHS 57 3% · 0.0% denied

Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 57 manufactured homes, 146 investment properties.

Why Loansteady denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 56 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 20 36%
Collateral 11 20%
Credit history 10 18%
Other 6 11%
Unverifiable information 4 7%
Insufficient cash 3 5%
Employment history 2 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Loansteady

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k104638.8%
$50k – $100k5433873.0%
$100k – $150k4473063.9%
$150k – $250k3932712.3%
Over $250k2881980.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25117951.9%
25–345734032.6%
35–444873253.9%
45–542951926.1%
55–642201514.7%
65–74108733.7%
Over 7438178.0%

Where Loansteady lends

29 states and 354 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
North Carolina4283341.2%6.49%#152
Louisiana3632562.2%6.50%#75
Mississippi1721262.3%6.63%#95
Virginia1561000.6%6.49%#235
Georgia131803.8%6.56%#298
District of Columbia126914.8%6.38%#38
Maryland97742.1%6.50%#233
Florida80473.8%6.13%#522
Illinois44286.8%6.31%#477
Pennsylvania36158.3%6.13%#529
Texas321515.6%5.99%#789
Ohio27127.4%6.06%#486
Tennessee26153.9%6.13%#505
Indiana21120.0%6.13%#448
California201115.0%6.38%#638
South Carolina181111.1%6.75%#466
Michigan1347.7%6.56%#485
Arizona11418.2%6.44%#488
Colorado830.0%6.49%#552
Massachusetts540.0%5.50%#514

Frequently asked questions

Loansteady denied 3.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 82nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Loansteady gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 35.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Loansteady originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.14 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 86% of its applications were for home purchases, 14% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 65% conventional, 18% FHA, 14% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Loansteady. Data sources · Methodology