Firefighters First Federal Credit Union · Montana · 2025

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union took 7 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #200 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 42.9% of them and denied 42.9% (50.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

7Applicationsin MT
50.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.25%Median ratestate 6.63%
$345,000Median loanstate $275,000
$975kVolume4 counties

Firefighters First Federal Credit Union in Montana vs the state

42.9%Denial rate+28.04 pts vs state
50.0%Decision denial rate+31.30 pts vs state
42.9%Origination rate-19.12 pts vs state
6.25%Median rate-0.38 pts vs state
0.43Rate spread (pts)+0.19 pts vs state
$131kMedian applicant income
3Loans originated
3Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2024760.0%6.50%#191
20257342.9%6.25%#200

What Firefighters First Federal Credit Union lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2 29% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 2 29% · 100.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 2 29% · 50.0% denied
Home improvement 1 14% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 7 100% · 42.9% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 100%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Firefighters First Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lincoln County 210 0.0%
Flathead County 202 100.0%
Beaverhead County 110 0.0%
Missoula County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 7 applications in 2025, of which 3 were originated and 3 denied.

42.9% of all applications, or 50.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Firefighters First Federal Credit Union originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.25%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Firefighters First Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology