Largest lenders in Wabasha County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples State Bank of Plainview | A | 83 | 65 | 12.1% | — |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 38 | 32 | 7.9% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 32 | 20 | 25.0% | 7.07% |
| 4 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 29 | 17 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | D | 26 | 12 | 26.9% | 8.00% |
| 6 | Think Mutual Bank | C | 25 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.89% |
| 7 | Foresight Bank | B | 23 | 21 | 8.7% | — |
| 8 | Wnb Financial | B | 22 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Affinity Plus | C | 21 | 15 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Bell Bank | A | 19 | 13 | 10.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Merchants Bank | A | 19 | 14 | 10.5% | 5.99% |
| 12 | First Alliance Credit Union | D | 18 | 12 | 16.7% | 6.92% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 6 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union | C | 13 | 7 | 23.1% | 6.59% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Frandsen Bank & Trust | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.94% |
| 19 | Alliance Bank | – | 11 | 7 | 18.2% | — |
| 20 | Alerus Financial | B | 11 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.69% |
| 21 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.68% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.94% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 10.23% |
| 25 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Wabasha County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples State Bank of Plainview | 83 | 12.1% |
What Wabasha County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wabasha County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 608 | 419 | 16.3% | 6.88% | $150,000 |
| 2024 | 591 | 410 | 14.6% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 717 | 475 | 14.8% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in Wabasha County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Peoples State Bank of Plainview, with 83 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.1%.
The median mortgage application in Wabasha County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.