Largest lenders in Meeker County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 58 | 49 | 6.9% | 6.17% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 33 | 20.5% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 27 | 20 | 11.1% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Cortrust Mortgage | B | 26 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 5 | Magnifi Financial Credit Union | B | 24 | 17 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 19 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 17 | 7 | 52.9% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 8 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 7.01% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 9 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Bell Bank | A | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.87% |
| 15 | Everett Financial | C | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 10 | 1 | 10.0% | 12.49% |
| 17 | Citizens Bank Minnesota | A | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Kensington Bank | – | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.69% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 8.28% |
| 23 | Southpoint Financial | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | — |
| 24 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Granite Bank | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Meeker County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 54 | 7.4% |
What Meeker County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Meeker County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 492 | 330 | 14.0% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 591 | 402 | 10.2% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 689 | 462 | 12.8% | 6.63% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.8% of applications in Meeker County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
United Shore Financial Services, with 58 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.9%.
The median mortgage application in Meeker County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.