Largest lenders in Lyon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnwest Bank | C | 70 | 56 | 5.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 42 | 36 | 7.1% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Old National Bank | B | 40 | 33 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 32 | 13.5% | 6.88% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 27 | 18 | 22.2% | 6.94% |
| 6 | BMO Bank | F | 27 | 13 | 29.6% | 9.38% |
| 7 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 22 | 14 | 13.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Bremer Bank | B | 19 | 13 | 10.5% | 7.13% |
| 9 | Merchants Bank | A | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | 6.53% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.19% |
| 11 | Figure Lending | C | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 8 | 1 | 87.5% | 9.23% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 2 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 16 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Affinity Plus | C | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.56% |
| 20 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Luminate Bank | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 5.99% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | American Financing | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.24% |
Best approval odds in Lyon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnwest Bank | 60 | 6.7% |
What Lyon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lyon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 446 | 321 | 12.3% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 489 | 322 | 15.8% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 546 | 384 | 13.2% | 6.64% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.2% of applications in Lyon County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Minnwest Bank, with 70 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.7%.
The median mortgage application in Lyon County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.