Largest lenders in Kandiyohi County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 47 | 21.1% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Magnifi Financial Credit Union | B | 62 | 40 | 11.3% | 6.19% |
| 3 | Old National Bank | B | 57 | 48 | 7.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Homeowners Financial Group USA | B | 55 | 47 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Heritage Bank | C | 54 | 43 | 7.4% | — |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 53 | 24 | 30.2% | 7.38% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 46 | 41 | 4.4% | 6.40% |
| 8 | Granite Bank | B | 27 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 19 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Bremer Bank | B | 26 | 21 | 19.2% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Trustone Financial Credit Union | C | 18 | 12 | 16.7% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 9 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Affinity Plus | C | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 6.37% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 15 | 5 | 26.7% | 7.88% |
| 16 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Everett Financial | C | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Royal Credit Union | B | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 13 | 5 | 0.0% | 9.24% |
| 22 | A&D Mortgage | C | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Bell Bank | A | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Citizens Alliance Bank | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Kandiyohi County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Old National Bank | 52 | 7.7% |
| 2 | Magnifi Financial Credit Union | 53 | 13.2% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 66 | 22.7% |
What Kandiyohi County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kandiyohi County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 807 | 574 | 12.4% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 893 | 632 | 11.1% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,039 | 711 | 11.7% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.7% of applications in Kandiyohi County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Rocket Mortgage, with 71 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.1%.
The median mortgage application in Kandiyohi County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.