Largest lenders in Fillmore County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merchants Bank | A | 80 | 63 | 5.0% | 5.99% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 40 | 29 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 3 | F & M Community Bank | – | 40 | 36 | 2.5% | — |
| 4 | Alerus Financial | B | 38 | 34 | 2.6% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 29 | 16 | 34.5% | 6.56% |
| 6 | ALTRA Federal Credit Union | B | 27 | 21 | 14.8% | 6.80% |
| 7 | Marine Credit Union | F | 23 | 8 | 43.5% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Compeer Financial, Flca | C | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | 7.48% |
| 9 | BMO Bank | F | 19 | 11 | 26.3% | 9.62% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.43% |
| 11 | U.S. Bank | D | 14 | 9 | 28.6% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Bell Bank | A | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Affinity Plus | C | 13 | 10 | 23.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Minnwest Bank | C | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.65% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 9 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Think Mutual Bank | C | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | First National Bank | – | 10 | 6 | 40.0% | — |
| 20 | Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 2 | 44.4% | 6.92% |
| 21 | Old National Bank | B | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.74% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 7.49% |
| 24 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.94% |
Best approval odds in Fillmore County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merchants Bank | 67 | 6.0% |
What Fillmore County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fillmore County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 542 | 371 | 14.4% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 565 | 390 | 14.3% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 633 | 438 | 14.5% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Fillmore County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Merchants Bank, with 80 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.0%.
The median mortgage application in Fillmore County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.