Largest lenders in Beltrami County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Affinity Plus | C | 221 | 167 | 11.3% | 6.49% |
| 2 | Deerwood Bank | A | 80 | 70 | 7.5% | 7.25% |
| 3 | National Bank of Commerce | B | 52 | 41 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 30 | 22.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 13 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 16 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Bank Forward | A | 20 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 16 | 8 | 43.8% | 7.25% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Discover Bank | F | 14 | 2 | 57.1% | 8.22% |
| 11 | Everett Financial | C | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.31% |
| 13 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 5 | 16.7% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Sofi Bank | D | 11 | 1 | 18.2% | 9.49% |
| 18 | Kodabank | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Servion | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 13.99% |
| 23 | Blaze Credit Union | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 5.88% |
| 25 | Bell Bank | A | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Beltrami County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deerwood Bank | 76 | 7.9% |
| 2 | Affinity Plus | 195 | 12.8% |
What Beltrami County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Beltrami County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 753 | 531 | 13.6% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 780 | 517 | 16.5% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 888 | 593 | 13.7% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Beltrami County were denied in 2025, against 13.6% statewide in Minnesota.
Affinity Plus, with 221 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.3%.
The median mortgage application in Beltrami County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.