Largest lenders in Walker County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 363 | 55 | 38.8% | 10.75% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 168 | 44 | 39.3% | 9.87% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 125 | 76 | 25.6% | 6.56% |
| 4 | Synovus Bank | D | 115 | 93 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 107 | 85 | 8.4% | 6.12% |
| 6 | FirstBank | C | 82 | 15 | 50.0% | 9.14% |
| 7 | Apco Employees | C | 81 | 50 | 38.3% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 71 | 29 | 15.5% | 8.29% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 64 | 24 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 62 | 25 | 43.6% | 7.51% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 61 | 37 | 3.3% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Regions Bank | C | 55 | 22 | 43.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 53 | 24 | 20.8% | 6.69% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 44 | 5 | 70.5% | 9.38% |
| 15 | Leaderone Financial | D | 38 | 19 | 21.1% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 32 | 23 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 17 | BankFirst Financial Services | A | 27 | 21 | 14.8% | 6.38% |
| 18 | AlaTrust Credit Union | C | 26 | 13 | 42.3% | 7.00% |
| 19 | America'S First | B | 25 | 16 | 16.0% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Pinnacle Bank | – | 25 | 21 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 23 | 0 | 65.2% | — |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 8 | 22.7% | 6.19% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 9 | 36.4% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 21 | 15 | 9.5% | 6.08% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 6 | 14.3% | 5.94% |
Best approval odds in Walker County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Synovus Bank | 98 | 5.1% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 97 | 9.3% |
| 3 | Triad Financial Services | 69 | 15.9% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 112 | 28.6% |
| 5 | Apco Employees | 81 | 38.3% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | 51 | 47.1% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | 53 | 50.9% |
| 8 | FirstBank | 78 | 52.6% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | 114 | 57.9% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 201 | 70.2% |
What Walker County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Walker County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,162 | 899 | 27.7% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 2,221 | 965 | 29.7% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 2,415 | 1,076 | 26.3% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.3% of applications in Walker County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 363 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 38.8%.
The median mortgage application in Walker County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.