Servion at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
63rd6.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
58th0.21 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
28th21.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
54th2.18% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,788 | 1,434 | 5.5% | 6.4% | 6.63% | $337M |
| 2024 | 2,110 | 1,542 | 6.0% | 7.5% | 6.63% | $380M |
| 2025 | 2,210 | 1,609 | 5.3% | 6.7% | 6.50% | $399M |
What Servion lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 58 manufactured homes, 44 investment properties.
Why Servion denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 117 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Servion
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 325 | 200 | 14.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 957 | 722 | 6.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 511 | 384 | 4.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 301 | 219 | 5.6% |
| Over $250k | 116 | 84 | 1.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 200 | 163 | 3.5% |
| 25–34 | 606 | 480 | 4.0% |
| 35–44 | 533 | 369 | 9.1% |
| 45–54 | 338 | 238 | 5.9% |
| 55–64 | 286 | 195 | 10.9% |
| 65–74 | 184 | 127 | 7.9% |
| Over 74 | 63 | 37 | 9.8% |
Where Servion lends
38 states and 511 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | 752 | 624 | 2.4% | 6.38% | #59 |
| Wisconsin | 394 | 301 | 6.4% | 6.50% | #97 |
| Illinois | 130 | 93 | 7.7% | 6.50% | #313 |
| Oklahoma | 94 | 40 | 20.2% | 6.56% | #195 |
| Montana | 90 | 72 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #69 |
| Indiana | 78 | 54 | 9.0% | 6.63% | #302 |
| Iowa | 76 | 47 | 6.6% | 6.38% | #173 |
| Texas | 66 | 23 | 13.6% | 6.63% | #648 |
| Ohio | 55 | 42 | 9.1% | 6.75% | #399 |
| Nebraska | 53 | 45 | 3.8% | 6.38% | #140 |
| South Dakota | 46 | 29 | 2.2% | 6.25% | #73 |
| South Carolina | 42 | 26 | 16.7% | 6.63% | #363 |
| Missouri | 41 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #367 |
| Florida | 31 | 25 | 3.2% | 6.13% | #686 |
| Colorado | 29 | 21 | 3.5% | 6.38% | #371 |
| Kentucky | 28 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #317 |
| Arkansas | 27 | 10 | 14.8% | 6.19% | #259 |
| Maine | 27 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.69% | #155 |
| Pennsylvania | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.06% | #624 |
| Michigan | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #465 |
| Washington | 16 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.56% | #412 |
| Wyoming | 15 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #121 |
| North Dakota | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #117 |
| New Mexico | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #254 |
| Arizona | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #530 |
| Kansas | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.19% | #354 |
| California | 8 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #750 |
| Georgia | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #700 |
| North Carolina | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #676 |
| Utah | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.94% | #331 |
Frequently asked questions
Servion denied 6.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 63rd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Servion gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 37.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Servion originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.21 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 70% of its applications were for home purchases, 29% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 76% conventional, 15% FHA, 9% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.