Mortgage lender · Manhattan, KS · LEI 549300KR4ZW8KJC82O47

Community First National Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Community First National Bank earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 4.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 78th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

529Applications2025
81.9%Originatedof applications
4.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
Median ratenational 6.63%
$151MLoan volume42 states

Community First National Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.4%Denial rate (all applications)-14.58 pts vs national
4.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-18.62 pts vs national
81.9%Origination rate+23.82 pts vs national
14.4%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
Median interest rate
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$305,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$136kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

78th4.0% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

38th14.4%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234063065.2%6.4%6.75%$90M
20244763815.7%6.6%$120M
20255294333.4%4.0%$151M

What Community First National Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 389 74% · 1.5% denied
Refinance 74 14% · 2.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 55 10% · 14.6% denied
Home improvement 5 1% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 6 1% · 33.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 326 62% · 4.3% denied
FHA 34 6% · 5.9% denied
VA 168 32% · 1.2% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 7 manufactured homes, 104 investment properties.

Why Community First National Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 18 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 8 44%
Collateral 7 39%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 11%
Unverifiable information 1 6%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Community First National Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k123955.9%
$100k – $150k1321093.5%
$150k – $250k1391153.3%
Over $250k70546.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341271022.9%
35–441351145.0%
45–54117983.9%
55–6460492.0%
65–74352016.0%
Over 7420170.0%

Where Community First National Bank lends

42 states and 172 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Kansas2542244.3%#86
Missouri59426.8%#329
Texas32273.1%#788
Alaska17150.0%#87
Florida16116.3%#803
Tennessee16130.0%#574
Alabama940.0%#491
Colorado980.0%#516
Georgia850.0%#709
Mississippi760.0%#316
North Carolina760.0%#692
New York740.0%#492
Virginia760.0%#606
West Virginia7514.3%#290
Arizona630.0%#590
California630.0%#791
Nevada650.0%#360
Oklahoma540.0%#496

Frequently asked questions

Community First National Bank denied 4.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 78th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Community First National Bank gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 44.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

In 2025, 74% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 62% conventional, 6% FHA, 32% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Community First National Bank. Data sources · Methodology