Largest lenders in Marion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 72 | 8 | 47.2% | 8.85% |
| 2 | Triad Financial Services | D | 71 | 22 | 32.4% | 8.97% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 44 | 5 | 31.8% | 10.25% |
| 4 | PeoplesTrust Bank | – | 41 | 38 | 2.4% | — |
| 5 | Leaderone Financial | D | 40 | 24 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 6 | First National Bank | – | 36 | 34 | 0.0% | 7.99% |
| 7 | FirstBank | C | 35 | 4 | 62.9% | 9.07% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 30 | 20 | 16.7% | 6.99% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 10 | 20.8% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | 6.88% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Listerhill Credit Union | A | 20 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 13 | BankFirst Financial Services | A | 19 | 13 | 26.3% | 7.99% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 9 | 18.8% | 7.88% |
| 15 | Land Home Financial Services | C | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 16 | CB&S Bank | C | 15 | 7 | 33.3% | 7.82% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | CIS Financial Services | F | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 1 | 25.0% | 6.00% |
| 20 | First Federal Bank, A | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Sofi Bank | D | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 11.87% |
| 23 | Consumer First Mortgage | C | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 8 | 1 | 0.0% | 8.25% |
| 25 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Marion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Triad Financial Services | 71 | 32.4% |
What Marion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 680 | 368 | 22.7% | 7.21% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 733 | 366 | 25.5% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 814 | 391 | 23.8% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.8% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
21st Mortgage, with 72 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 47.2%.
The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.