Largest lenders in Lawrence County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 178 | 28 | 42.1% | 10.25% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 129 | 31 | 44.2% | 10.47% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 96 | 50 | 35.4% | 5.81% |
| 4 | Bank Independent | B | 76 | 46 | 22.4% | 6.19% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 66 | 40 | 25.8% | 6.43% |
| 6 | REDSTONE Federal Credit Union | C | 64 | 33 | 29.7% | 8.13% |
| 7 | CB&S Bank | C | 53 | 33 | 26.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 44 | 8 | 43.2% | 8.52% |
| 9 | Broker Solutions | D | 34 | 19 | 8.8% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 29 | 13 | 13.8% | 6.13% |
| 11 | EvaBank | F | 26 | 10 | 23.1% | — |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 26 | 13 | 23.1% | 6.99% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 18 | 4.4% | 6.12% |
| 14 | SouthPoint Bank | B | 22 | 17 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 7 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Synovus Bank | D | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 8 | 17.7% | 6.13% |
| 19 | FirstBank | C | 17 | 6 | 41.2% | 9.74% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 15 | 4 | 46.7% | 9.18% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 15 | 3 | 40.0% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 13 | 2 | 23.1% | 8.88% |
| 24 | Family Security Credit Union | C | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 6.37% |
| 25 | Kind Lending | C | 12 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Lawrence County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank Independent | 64 | 26.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 60 | 28.3% |
| 3 | REDSTONE Federal Credit Union | 54 | 35.2% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | 89 | 38.2% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | 90 | 63.3% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 108 | 69.4% |
What Lawrence County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lawrence County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,289 | 547 | 30.6% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,342 | 621 | 27.3% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,414 | 666 | 26.4% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
26.4% of applications in Lawrence County were denied in 2025, against 19.9% statewide in Alabama.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 178 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.1%.
The median mortgage application in Lawrence County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.