Ony Glo at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
3rd44.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
66th0.17 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
93rd6.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
78th1.55% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,370 | 671 | 43.2% | 46.5% | 6.75% | $359M |
| 2024 | 1,259 | 751 | 31.3% | 34.3% | 6.88% | $411M |
| 2025 | 1,652 | 864 | 41.6% | 44.3% | 6.63% | $481M |
What Ony Glo lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 21 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 6 manufactured homes, 520 investment properties.
Why Ony Glo denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 687 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Ony Glo
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 146 | 64 | 54.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 211 | 104 | 47.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 284 | 144 | 46.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 412 | 240 | 37.7% |
| Over $250k | 445 | 255 | 38.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 272 | 147 | 42.1% |
| 35–44 | 483 | 279 | 38.7% |
| 45–54 | 446 | 222 | 46.7% |
| 55–64 | 274 | 117 | 54.3% |
| 65–74 | 123 | 65 | 45.8% |
| Over 74 | 40 | 26 | 29.7% |
Where Ony Glo lends
36 states and 281 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 940 | 531 | 38.2% | 6.63% | #178 |
| Arizona | 110 | 75 | 24.6% | 6.25% | #233 |
| Florida | 100 | 44 | 51.0% | 7.13% | #485 |
| Texas | 92 | 33 | 55.4% | 6.99% | #570 |
| Nevada | 60 | 32 | 36.7% | 6.93% | #189 |
| Washington | 34 | 21 | 23.5% | 6.62% | #334 |
| Illinois | 33 | 12 | 60.6% | 6.75% | #526 |
| North Carolina | 30 | 8 | 63.3% | 7.31% | #471 |
| Georgia | 28 | 9 | 57.1% | 7.25% | #528 |
| Tennessee | 26 | 14 | 26.9% | 6.69% | #501 |
| Indiana | 22 | 10 | 54.6% | 6.68% | #446 |
| Minnesota | 18 | 11 | 27.8% | 6.13% | #397 |
| Colorado | 16 | 7 | 50.0% | 6.63% | #445 |
| Oregon | 16 | 9 | 37.5% | 6.88% | #316 |
| Virginia | 16 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.38% | #515 |
| Maryland | 15 | 4 | 73.3% | 7.00% | #432 |
| New Jersey | 15 | 5 | 53.3% | 7.25% | #488 |
| Michigan | 11 | 5 | 54.6% | 6.75% | #504 |
| Ohio | 11 | 2 | 81.8% | 6.50% | #598 |
| Pennsylvania | 9 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.88% | #704 |
| Idaho | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.99% | #284 |
| South Carolina | 8 | 4 | 50.0% | 6.19% | #571 |
| Utah | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | — | #334 |
Frequently asked questions
Ony Glo denied 44.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 3rd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Ony Glo gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 83.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Ony Glo originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.17 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 53% of its applications were for home purchases, 47% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 87% conventional, 10% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.