Mortgage lender · St. Charles, MO · LEI 549300C1ICNCM0V37Y02

First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 0.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 99th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.10 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 74th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.4kApplications2025
99.0%Originatedof applications
0.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$787MLoan volume38 states

First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.0%Denial rate (all applications)-17.98 pts vs national
0.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-22.59 pts vs national
99.0%Origination rate+40.98 pts vs national
1.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.10Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.16 pts vs national
$295,000Median loan amount
$3,573Median total loan costs
$130kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
3High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

99th0.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

74th0.10 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

98th1.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

87th1.21% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,5251,9762.3%2.9%6.63%$586M
20242,1832,1730.1%0.1%6.63%$675M
20252,4152,3910.0%0.0%6.50%$787M

What First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,934 80% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 323 13% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 137 6% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 12 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 9 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,084 86% · 0.0% denied
FHA 200 8% · 0.0% denied
VA 114 5% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 17 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 3 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 24 manufactured homes, 355 investment properties.

Who gets approved at First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k96960.0%
$50k – $100k6686680.0%
$100k – $150k5325320.0%
$150k – $250k5975970.0%
Over $250k3283280.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251151150.0%
25–346656650.0%
35–445745740.0%
45–543353350.0%
55–643143140.0%
65–741881880.0%
Over 7450500.0%

Where First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri lends

38 states and 174 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Missouri1,6091,5850.0%6.50%#34
Kansas6066060.0%6.50%#42
Arizona48480.0%6.63%#320
Illinois38380.0%6.81%#501
Florida17170.0%6.63%#795
Texas14140.0%6.50%#913
Tennessee990.0%6.50%#646
Arkansas880.0%6.69%#360
Colorado880.0%6.50%#545

Frequently asked questions

First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri denied 0.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 99th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The median interest rate on loans First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.10 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 80% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 86% conventional, 8% FHA, 5% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri. Data sources · Methodology