Mortgage lender · Sturbridge, MA · LEI 549300JI0UWY4QIWDV89

Northpoint Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Northpoint Mortgage earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 83rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 44th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.4kApplications2025
82.2%Originatedof applications
3.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$860MLoan volume14 states

Northpoint Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.0%Denial rate (all applications)-15.02 pts vs national
3.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.12 pts vs national
82.2%Origination rate+24.17 pts vs national
13.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.03 pts vs national
$375,000Median loan amount
$5,872Median total loan costs
$137kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

83rd3.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

44th0.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

61st14.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

77th1.57% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,3609796.8%8.6%6.87%$340M
20241,5671,1976.0%7.3%6.63%$448M
20252,3991,9723.0%3.5%6.63%$860M

What Northpoint Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,024 84% · 2.6% denied
Refinance 141 6% · 2.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 212 9% · 7.1% denied
Home improvement 22 1% · 4.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,863 78% · 2.8% denied
FHA 359 15% · 4.7% denied
VA 151 6% · 0.7% denied
USDA / RHS 26 1% · 3.9% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 31 manufactured homes, 201 investment properties.

Why Northpoint Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 71 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 29 41%
Debt-to-income ratio 21 30%
Other 8 11%
Credit history 7 10%
Unverifiable information 3 4%
Employment history 3 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Northpoint Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k493715.9%
$50k – $100k5944874.3%
$100k – $150k6615333.1%
$150k – $250k5985061.9%
Over $250k4283602.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2598753.8%
25–346745533.2%
35–446165163.4%
45–544103354.0%
55–643783122.5%
65–741601344.3%
Over 7463477.8%

Where Northpoint Mortgage lends

14 states and 142 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Massachusetts5414453.9%6.63%#80
South Carolina5254691.5%6.63%#93
Maine4313432.6%6.63%#38
New Hampshire3172484.4%6.50%#45
Florida2902333.1%6.63%#309
Connecticut1761363.4%6.63%#115
Rhode Island48392.1%6.75%#99
Maryland26223.9%6.25%#389
North Carolina18150.0%6.49%#541
Georgia12110.0%6.62%#636
Virginia750.0%6.88%#603
New Jersey540.0%6.56%#610

Frequently asked questions

Northpoint Mortgage denied 3.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 83rd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Northpoint Mortgage gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 40.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Northpoint Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 84% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 78% conventional, 15% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Northpoint Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology